Analysis of Neural Network regarding Oral Dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYA Tokuzo (2000)  Osaka University Graduate School of Dentistry Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (40028759)
安井 康順 (1999)  大阪大学, 歯学部, 助手 (80311760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGO Mikihiko  Osaka University Graduate School of Dentistry Assoc.Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (20205371)
松矢 篤三  大阪大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40028759)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTrigeminal Nerve / Rhythm / Mastication / Brainstem / Oral / Neural Network / EPSP / Membrane Potential / ニューラルネットワーク / モトニューロン / プラキシズム
Research Abstract
We used the neonatal rats. We made the brainstem block preparation in vitro. We applied GABA receptor antagonist, Bicuculine and the excitatory amino acid, NMDA to induce the rhythmical trigeminal activities. We recorded the membrane potentials of trigeminal motoneuron during rhythmical trigeminal bursting. The series resistant was 60.9±6.8MΩ, whole cell capacitance was 3.5±2.6pF and resting potential was 50.7±6.8mV.After application of Bicuculine and NMDA, firstly EPSP was recorded in the membrane potential. After depolarization, the action potential was enhanced with each EPSP.We concluded that Bicuculine induces depolarization of membrane potentials and that NMDA plays some role in rhythm generation.
We also made the brainstem block including respiratory circuit. We made the extracelluler recording from trigeminal nerve, trigeminal motor nucleus and hypoglossal nerve. After recording respiratory activities, we applied Bicuculine and NMDA to the chamber to induce the rhythmical trigeminal activities. After enhancement of the rhythmical trigeminal activities, the respiratory activities decreased. It is likely that there is an antagonistic relationship between these two circuits.
In the motor activities such as mastication and respiration, an isolated brain stem block preparation is very useful to analyze the neural network. We will continue the analysis of these neural circuits using this preparation.