Project/Area Number |
11671989
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
OCHI Yasushi Faculty of Dentistry, Hiroshima University, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (60294568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Tetsuji Faculty of Dentistry, Hiroshima University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00169153)
TORATANI Shigeaki University Dental Hospital, Hiroshima University, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (90172220)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | drug delivery system / liposome / lipid composition / anti-cancer drug / oral cancer / serum-free culture / anti-EGF receptor antibody / chemotherapy / 癌化学療法 / 膜脂質組成 / 扁平上皮癌 / 唾液腺腺癌 / ターゲッティング / ヌードマウス |
Research Abstract |
It has long been known that the effect of anti-cancer drug is dependent on the histological type of the target cancer cells. We have examined the sensivity to cisplatin, peplomycin and doxorubicin of five human cancer cell 1ines by growth assay in serum-free culture. Of the cell lines tested, salivery gland adenocarcinoma cell lines (SAC) were shown to be more sensitive to cisplatin than squamous cell carcinoma cell lines (SCC) in vitro. On the other hand, SCC were more sensitive to peplomycin and doxorubicin in conparison to SAC.It is known that these drugs were uptaken into by passive transport system. We have speculated that heterogenecity of these drug effects is resulted from the difference of membrane permiability, which should be determined by membrane lipid composition of the cells. We have found that 70% of total membrane lipid in SCC is phospholipid. In contrast, 80% of total lipid in SAC is neutral lipid such as triglyceride. The higher neutral lipid level of SAC which should have resulted in decreased membrane fluidity, is consistent with the higher accumulation of cisplatin compared SCC.On the other hand, peplomycin and doxorubicin exhibited high cytotoxicity to SCC, which membrane lipid consisted of phospholipid mainly. These results suggested that the lipid composition of cancer cell membrane was major factor determining the sensitivity of cancer cells to anti-cancer drugs.