| Project/Area Number |
11671992
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Youji The University of Tokushima, University Dental Hospital Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (20200214)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKECHI Masaaki The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (00304535)
FUJISAWA Kenji The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (40228979)
ISHIKAWA Kunio Okayama University Dental School, Department of Dental Materials, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90202952)
MOMOTA Yukihiro The University of Tokushima, University Dental Hospital Research Associate, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (00304543)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | apatite cement / bone replace / connected open pore / hydroxyapatite / 生体材料 / リン酸カルシウム |
| Research Abstract |
In order to develop apatite cement which more quickly replaces the bone, we fabricated apatite cement with the connected open pore and carried out the physical property and histological examination. The connected open pore should be produced using the stainless steel line. To begin with, the hole which agreed for the diameter of the stainless steel line with 2 sheets of the acrylic board was formed, and it was made to be the connected open pore manufacture equipment. The stainless steel line was run through each hole by the encounter of the acrylic board of above-mentioned 2 sheets. Next, after the apatite cement is mixed and the gap of the steel wire is closely filled with the cement, it keeped in an incubator for 24 hour at 100% relative humidity. The acrylic board and stainless steel line were prudently detached afterwards, and it was made to be a sample. The formation of hydroxyapatite from apatite cement was observed regardless of acrylic and stainless steel. Next, the mechanical s
… More
trength of set apatite cement specimens was evaluated in terms of diametral tensile strength (DTS). As the result, when the diameter of stainless steel is thicker than 0.7mm, the mechanical strength remarkably decreased. The preparation of the sample was difficult for the stainless steel which was thinner than 0.4mm. Therefore, 0.5〜0.6mm as a diameter of the stainless steel line was optimum. The apatite cement with connected open pore was implanted in the tibia of the rabbit, and the histological examination is carried out. As the result, in the interface between cement and soft tissue cement was surrounded by thin fibrous tissue with a slight inflammatory response and few foreign body giant cells were observed. There was no soft tissue in the interface with the bone, the new bone invaded inside the connected open pore and bone marrow was formed in the part These results showed that the surface area increased by the open pore formation, and the interface with the bone increased, then apatite cement with the connected open pore apatite cement quickly replaces the bone. Less