Project/Area Number |
11671995
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASAKI Goro Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (60195071)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | PCB / oral / carcinogenesis / salivary gland / 環境汚染物質 / KC400 / p53 / マウス / ビスフェノールA / PCDF / DMBA / アポトーシス / 癌関連遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
I investigated the effect of PCBs to the oral tissue by using pathological, biochemistrical and molecular biological technique. In salivary gland, histological change due to acute toxity was seen with high concentration of PCBs. These histological change had correlated with lysosomal enzymes biochemistrically. By low concentration of PCBs, apoptotic change could be seen in the salivary gland cells. There were difference of effect by PCBs between parotic gland cells and submandibular gland cells. Parotid gland cells had more effectiveness by PCBs than submandibular gland cells. As for apoptotic enzymes, expression of Bcl-2 and Bax had correlated with PCBs administration. Low dose of PCB had no effectiveness for the cell proliferation in the osteoblast cells and osteoclast cells. Increasing of ALP and PGE2 was admitted in the osteoblast cells by PCBs. It was suggested that osteoclast cells were induced by osteoblast cells treated with PCBs, and the osteoclast cells were effected by PCBs. It was suggested that it was the way of the born resorption by PCBs. Osteopontin of the Osteoblast cells and osteoclast cells were effected by PCBs and Bisphenol A. These results was suggested that PCBs had relation with the bone invasion of cancer cells. I investigated the effect of PCBs for the oral squamous cell lines. In all of these cell lines, carcinoma cells were increased by treated with low dose PCBs, and were decreased with high dose PCBs. As for p53 and p53R2, there were no correlation between effect of PCBs to the carcinoma cells and expression of p53 and p53R2 proteins in carcinoma cells.