Project/Area Number |
11671996
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Oita Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
YANAGISAWA Shigetaka Oita Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90053222)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | distraction osteogenesis / reconstruction of mandible / oral cancer / EMG of the masticatory muscles / 下顎骨再建 / 骨新生 / 家兎 / 顎骨の骨延長 / 神経・筋機能 / 筋電図 / SEP |
Research Abstract |
I would like to apply distraction osteogenesis for the mandiblar reconstruction, for this method may affect a little operative stress to the patients. We used an experimental rabbit to study the osteogenesis and muscle function. A) The rabbit's mandible was lengthened at a rate of 1 mm per day gain until 1 cm elongation. The examinations of osteogenesis and EMG were carried out after the one-month fixation for bony consolidation. B) Rabbit mandible was resected about 1 cm. The simultaneous distraction osteogenesis or one month delayed distraction osteogenesis were operated. C) We examined osteogenesis of mandible, the influence of the scar tissue for the consolidation and EMG of masticatory muscles at preoperative state and after bone elongation. Result 1. EMG of the masticatory muscles showed rhythmical discharge during jaw movement, and there was no abnormal discharge at the time of rest. The result suggested that the muscles extension under this condition did not affect those muscle function. 2. On the group of mandiblectomy and simultaneous bone lengthening, consolidation was observed between those the bone tips. But on the group of the delayed, the scar tissue at the bone defect region existed between bone chips. Therefore mandilectomy and simultaneous bone lengthening is advantageous.