Periosteal regeneration and bone augmentation using recombinant human BMP-2/atelocollagen onlay implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
MURATA Masaru  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Second Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (00260662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARISUE Makoto  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Second Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20091407)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBMP / Collagen / Periosteum / Bone augmentation / Regeneration / Implant / 骨再生
Research Abstract
The efficacy of limited exposure of bone marrow by cortical perforations were evaluated in subperiosteal rhBMP-2 implant system. Ten μg of rhBMP-2 solution and 10 mg of pepsindigested collagen (atelocollagen) solution were mixed in the sterilized tube and lyophilized. The composition of rhBMP-2 (10 μg)/collagen (10 mg) was implanted into the space between the periosteum and skull with or without outer cortical perforations in 10-month old Wistar rats. At 1, 2, 3 and 4 weeks after operation, the implant and the skull were removed en bloc and decalcified coronal sections (4 μm in thickness) were made and stained with hematoxylin and eosin and Elastica van Gieson. RhBMP-2/collagen implant with cortical perforations resulted in an initial acceleration of osteogenesis, whereas the rhBMP-2/collagen without perforations resulted in peripheral bone with many round empty spaces in the middle area at 1 and 2 weeks. In addition, the rhBMP-2/collagen implant was completely replaced by newly formed bone at 4 weeks. Our present results indicate that limited cortical petforations to host bed contributed to promote osteogenesis in initial stages and this novel rhBMP-2/atelocollagen implant system, an absorbable device replaced by new bone, would lead to improved and more predictable treatments for bone augmentation.