Changes on the bone tissue around the asseointegreted implants as a result of the continuous lateral face
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
SAITOU Chikara  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (80103357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAI Jyun-ichirou  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (20307391)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsimplant / orthodontic / 持続的側方力 / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / マイクロCT / 側方力
Research Abstract
The madibular third and foruth premolars of a dog were surgically extracted and Branemark System implants (diameter 3.75 mm, length 7 mm and 13mm) were installed in the edentulous mandibular areas after the healing period. Two months after implants were positioned, abutments were placed. One week later, a superstructure was placed and 100g and 300g orthodontic (continuous lateral) forces were applied between the second premolar and the implant. In order to keep the orthodontic force constant during the experimental period, the force levels were adjusted biweekly. After a force application period of 8 weeks, histpathological observations were carried out to evaluate the peri-implant osseous changes that occur during the loaded process. A bone remodeling process on both tension side pressure side of the bone tissue surrounding the implant which received continuous lateral force was observed.