Experimental study on palate development in mice using organ culuture technique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
ICHINOKAWA Yoshimi  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (20203101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Takashi  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (00096504)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsorgan culuture / cleft palate / apoptosis / median epithelial cell / caspase 8 / palate development / ICR mouse / 口蓋発生 / ICRマウス
Research Abstract
Objective
We previously reported that apoptosis mediated by Fas/Fas Ligand is involved in the disappearance of the median 4epithelial cells at the palatal lamina coaptation site in mouse secondary palate development in vitro. This year, to clarify how Fas/Fas Ligand-mediated apoptosis is involved, we blocked the apoptosis pathway and investigated the effect on the disappearance of the medial epithelial cells.
Methods
Organ culture of fetal palate tissue from ICR mice at 13.5 days of gestation was performed. Using a caspase-8 inhibitor, the morphology examined by HE staining and immunohistochemistry examined by Fas/Fas Ligand staining were compared between the treatment and non-treatment groups.
Results
On HE staining, development of the right and left palatal laminae toward the median continued in both treatment and non-treatment groups, and the disappearance of the medial epithelial cells and communication of the mesenchymal tissue were observed even in the treatment group. Characteristic … More morphological changes indicating apoptosis were observed in residual epithelial cells at the coaptation site. On Fas/Fas Ligand staining, Fas/Fas Ligand-positive signals were observed in residual epithelial cells at the coaptation site in the non-treatment group, while no Fas-positive signals were detected in residual epithelial cells in the treatment group.
Discussion
The developmental growth of the palatal laminae continued in both the treatment and non-treatment groups, suggesting that the caspase-8 inhibitor did not affect the disappearance of the median epithelial cells or the development of the mesenchymal tissue. However, no Fas-positive signals were observed in the treatment group, suggesting that the apoptosis induction pathway via Fas/Fas Ligand was blocked. Since morphological changes indicating apoptosis were observed, disappearance of the median epithelial cells may have been caused not only by apoptosis via Fas/Fas Ligand but also by apoptosis via another pathway or mechanism other than apoptosis may have been involved Less