Clinical investigation of mental nerve sensory testing after BSRO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI Yoshito  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT., 歯学部, 助手 (70256311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Etsuhide  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT., 歯学部, 助手 (00231639)
GOTO Masa-aki  SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL, DEPARTMENT OF MEDEICIN, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR., 医学部, 助教授 (10145211)
TAKAKI Takashi  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, LECTURER., 歯学部, 講師 (90192145)
TONOGI Morio  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, LECTURER., 歯学部, 講師 (50217519)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSensory disturbance / Mental nerve / Sagittal splitting ramus osteotomy / オトガイ神経 / 下歯槽神経 / 神経損傷 / SW知覚テスター / 三叉神経 / 下唇麻痺
Research Abstract
Various methods for testing sensory disturbance after sagittal splitting ramus osteotomy have been reported, but no standardized testing method exists. In the present investigation, which was conducted at multiple sites, the authors investigated the presence and degree of sensory disturbance after sagittal splitting ramus osteotomy. Identical test apparatuses (Semmes-Weinstein pressure aesthesiometer) were used in the sensory tests. Furthermore, the time of observation, the location measured, and the evaluation method were standardized in order to compare the data.
The data indicated that the one-week post operative incidence of sensory disturbance was 43.1%, 71.4%, 62.4%, and 71.8% at hospitals A, B, C, and D, respectively. The total rate of incidence among the four hospitals was 56.5%. It was therefore possible to identify the incidence rate numerically. In addition, by employing Bell's interpretation scale, the degree of sensory disturbance was classifiable.
The standardization of factors such as test equipment, measurement method, and data evaluation will increase the accuracy of comparative studies that involve different hospitals and previous reports.