Characterization of cultured synovial cells from human TMJ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Naomi  Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Assistant, 松戸歯学部, 副手 (10152448)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCultured synovial cells / TMJ / IL-1β / TNF-α / Plasminogen activator / IL-6 / IL-8 / MCP-1 / 顎関節症 / ヒト顎関節滑膜細胞
Research Abstract
The aims of the present study were, firstly, to isolate and to characterize culture synovial cells obtained from human TMJ specimens, and secondly, to investigate the productions of cytokines and enzymes in those cells.
<Methods> Synovial cells were isolated from TMJ synovial tissue using an out growth method and then cultured in Ham F12 containing 20% or 10% fetal bovine serum. Synovial cells were examined cell-specific markers using immunocytochemistry. In the next, synovial cells were treated with IL-1β or TNF-α, which was increased in synovial fluids from patients with TMJ disorders. Activity of plasminogen activator (PA), which is associated with extracellular matrix degradation, was measured by enzyme assay. Amounts of IL-6, IL-8 and macrophage attractant protein (MCP)-1 were measured by ELISA. Gene expressions of these cytokines were also investigated using RTPCR method.
<Rersults> Synovial cells were positive for fibroblast-specific marker and vimentin. In contrast, the cells were negative for macrophage marker, HLA class II and dendritic cell marker. Then, synovial cells were treated with or without IL-1β. IL-1β increased IL-6, IL-8 and MCP-1 production in synovial cells in a time- and dose-dependent manner. IL-1β stimulated gene expression of these cytokines in them. IL-1β also enhanced PA activity in synovial cells. In the next, the cells were treated with TNF-α. TNF-α enhanced productions and gene expressions of IL-8 and MCP-1.
<Conclusions> We found that cultured synovial cells might provide important advantages for studies of the cellular and molecular mechanisms in TMJ. In addition, PA activity and IL-6, IL-8, and MCP-1 productions may be increased in synovial cells when IL-1β and TNF-α levels are increased in synovial fluids from patients with TMJ disorders.