Project/Area Number |
11672022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
DOHI Masahiko Dentistry, Kanagawa Dental College Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20257306)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | oral cancer / angiogenesis / proliferation / (1)口腔扁平上皮癌 / (2)腫瘍増殖能 / (3)血管新生 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated oral squamous cell carcinoma treated at the Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery of Kanagawa Dental College between August 1997 and December 2000. For investigation into AgNORs and vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), the specimens were fixed in 10% buffered formalin solution and embedded in paraffin. For investigation into factor VIII-related antigen, cyclin D1, and AgNORs, frozen specimens were used. The results of these investigations suggested that VEGF may play a role in cervical lymph metastasis. AgNORs tended to be detected more frequently in VECF-positive specimens. In factor VIII -related antigen-positive specimens, extensive vascularization was noted and also, AgNORs was detected more frequently. More cyclin D1-positive cells were observed in the tip of cancer cell nest.