A study of angiostatin gene therapy for squamous cell carcinoma in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Goichi  Kanagawa Dental College, Oral Surgery, Lectureship, 歯学部, 講師 (60199867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Kazuya  Kanagawa Dental College, Oral Surgery, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80308311)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsangiostatin / gene therapy / squamous cell carcinoma / 血管新生 / (1)アンジオスタチン / (2)扁平上皮癌 / (3)VEGF / (4)VEGFR-2 / (5)血管新生
Research Abstract
Tumor growth is an angiogenesis dependent process and therapeutic strategies aimed at inhibiting angiogenesis are theoretically attractive. Angiostatin has been shown to potently inhibit endothelial proliferation in vitro and tumor growth in vivo. We now show that a shift in the balance of tumor angiogenesis by gene transfer of a cDNA coding for mouse angiostatin into mouse squamous cell carcinoma NRS-1 and SCC-VII cells supresses tumor growth in vivo. The inhibition of an angiostatin transfected tumor was accompained by a marked reduction in vascularity and the presence of many apoptotic tumor cells. However, transfected-angiostatin cDNA does not affect the expression of the VEGF and VEGF-R2 in the vascular endothelium. The inhibition mechanisms of neovascularization may be mediated independent of VEGF : VEGF-R2 complex. Our data may provide a useful approach for human oral cancer therapy by gene therapy with angiostatin.