The investigation of mechanisms between PDT and metastatic effect of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kenji  1st Dept. of OMFS, Aichi-Gakuin University, Professor, 歯学部・口腔外科学第1講座・特殊診療科 教授 (40183701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURITA Kenichi  1st Dept. of OMFS, Aichi-Gakuin University, Professor, 歯学部・口腔外科学第1講座, 教授 (40133483)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsphotodynamic therapy / PDT / metastasis / 転移 / 培養癌細胞 / 悪性腫瘍
Research Abstract
Photodynamic therapy (PDT) is expected as a new laser therapy for treating the oral cancer. However the machanisms of metastastatic effect when PDT is conducted is unknown. This study was conducted to clarify the machanisms of metastasis when PDT is conducted.
Differentiated squamous cell carcinoma cell line (RSC3-E2) and undifferentiated tumor cell line (RSC3-LM) with different metastatic potential that established from a 4-nitroquinoline N-oxide (4NQO)-induced differentiated SCC in F344 rat were used for undergoing PDT using light (Wavelength 530〜540nm) and Photofrin^<TM> (hematoporphyrin derivative. Fibroblast cell line derived from mice was used as cntrol. Apoptosis indication was counted for estimating the metastatic influences. Apoptosis was not observed at RSC3-E2 and RSC3-LM cell lines when hematoporphyrin derivative was administered alone. However apoptosis was resisted at RSC3-E2 cell lines as well as control when PDT was underwent together with light source. These results suggested that metastasis would be promote on the conditions of PDT at this cell lines model.