Invention of self-group therapy for halitosis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IWAKURA Masaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (90005067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARYU Hiromi  Tohoku University, Dental Hospital, Medical stuff, 歯学部・附属病院, 医員
押切 邦中  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (80261519)
渡辺 聡子  東北大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (60250792)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHalitosis / Halitosis analysis / Imaginary halitosis / Group therapy / Anthropophobia / Disillusion / 自臭症 / 口臭質問票 / 官能検査
Research Abstract
Almost 70% of halitosis complaining patients had not have bad breath examined by organoleptic or machinery analysis. It is effective each time analysis of halitosis in every visiting, to diminish their dwelling upon bad breath. But some of them still remained to dwelling upon bad breath. We employed group therapy to these patients after getting their agreement to attend the project. In order to estimate the effectiveness of group therapy, a questionnaire composed 25 items about halitosis and anthropophobia was used before and after the sessions. Some ready-made psychological questionnaires are also employed. The group session curriculum was composed of guidance for group therapy and short lecture about halitosis. Next to tea break, patients were encouraged to talk his/her story of halitosis and remark on it each other. The group had three to six patients and one to three coordinators (dentist). After the session; answers to almost of the items of questionnaire were improved. Statistically significant improvement I was observed at items about halitosis such as "bad breath is never cure", "only I have bad breath", "confidence of bad breath is caused by other's attitude" and "dwelling upon bad breath at all times". At anthropophobic questionnaire, "Hyper-consciousness from other's valuation" was statistically improved. On the Ego gram, the percentage of free child(FC) was increased. These result lead the usefulness of group-therapy for patients sticking to "imaginary halitosis ". The mechanism of healing that the anthropophobia was relieved through the session to communicate with same syndrome patients may have sympathy among them, easily. Observing the other patient's illusion of bad breath, also could make the attendance realize that he/she has same illusion and helping them to get out from "imaginary halitosis".