The role of epithelial cell of root surface for periodontal healing of autotransplanted teeth.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Masahito (2000)  Niigata University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10251828)
毛利 環 (1999)  新潟大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10251836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOURI Tamaki  Niigata University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10251836)
HANADA Kouji  Niigata University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90013979)
MORITA Syuichi  Niigata University, Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60157899)
HAMAMOTO Yoshioki  Niigata University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (40231526)
中島 民雄  新潟大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10014010)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsautotransplantation of teeth / orthodontics / cementum formation / enamel epithelium / enamel matrix / apotosis / 歯の矯正移動 / 歯根膜 / 上皮系細胞 / アメロジェニン
Research Abstract
1999 : Establishment of experimental material and method. Clinical data of autotransplantation of teeth were reported.
2000 : Localization of apoptosis of the enamel epithelial cells and the relation between the formation of cementum and the enamel matrix were observed to reveal whether the enamel epithelium participated in the formation of cementum of guinea pig molars. Materials and Methods ; 3 guinea pigs were killed and their maxillas and mandibles were removed. These specimens were fixed with 4% paraformaldehyde, decalcified with a 4.13% ethylenediamine tetraacetic acid solution, and embedded in paraffin. The sections were stained with hematoxylin and eosin. Selective sections were stained immunohistochemically for keratin and amelogenin. Furthermore, apoptosis of the enamel epithelial cells and the expression of amelogenin m-RNA were detected. Results and Discussion ; Guinea pig molars had two parts which one was a similar tooth crown that cementum pearl was formed on enamel and the other was a similar tooth root that acellular cementum was formed on dentin. The formation of cementum pearl related to the exposure of the enamel matrix observed after ameloblasts disappeared continuously, while acellular cementum related to the exposure of the enamel matrix observed after Hertwig's root sheaths disappeared continuously. Apoptosis seemed to play an important role in the continuous disappearance of ameloblasts and Hertwig's root sheaths. The reactive products to amelogenin was observed in chondroid cementum formed in the sulcus surrounding by enamel and amelogenin m-RNA expressed in some cells which faced the sulcus, therefore, these findings suggested that these cells secreted amelogenin.