A Study of Dental Health Education and Practice Utilized Teaching Materials and Teaching Tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Koji  Dept.of School Nursing and Professor Health Education, Aichi University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (20024086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kazuyoshi  Dept.of Endodontalis, Lecturer School of Dentistry, Aichi-Gakuin University, 歯学部, 講師 (80281468)
NAKAGAKI Haruo  Dept.of Preventive Dentistry Professor and Dental Public Health, School of Dentistry, Aichi-Gakuin University, 歯学部, 教授 (10097595)
NOMURA Kazuo  Dept.of School Nursing and Professor Health Education, Aichi University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (90024083)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSchool Health / Dental Health Education / Yogo Teacher / Personal Computer / Teaching Material / School Children / Health Behavior / Self-Esteem / 高校生 / 保健委員会 / 健康意識 / 保健指導 / 歯科保健 / 小学生 / アンケート
Research Abstract
(1) Descriptions of teaching materials and teaching tools using personal computers on recent health education literatures were researched and arranged on the way of utilization and problems of them. Many reports described that the personal computer could become the useful means of teaching materials and teaching tools in school health education.
(2) A questionnaire research on personal computer utilization in"school health education" and "dental health education" was conducted for"yogo" teachers of elementary school, junior high school and high school. Purposes of their personal computer utilization were as word processor, simple table calculation and construction, and were mainly utilization to "Health Information (Hoken Dayori)" in school.
(3) Knowledge and interest on "tooth" were investigated for elementary school children and their parents. As the parents' consciousness of helth education was higher, the children's consciousness might be also higher.
(4) The model of the mouth and teeth for brushing trainig was produced, and dental health guidance practice was carried out in the elementary school. By using this model, it was possible to raise interest and volition to the learning of school children.
(5) The activity of the school health committee promoted children's possibilities to acquire "personal ability of behavior to make healthy tooth".