The effect of changing the occlusal contact in EMGs during ski performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Yoshitaka  Graduate School of Dentistry, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 歯学研究科, 助教授 (90294115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDAKA Osamu  Dental Hospital, Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (30252696)
TAKADA Kenji  Graduate School of Dentistry, Osaka University, Professor, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50127247)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEMG / Masticatory muscles / Ski / Occlusal interference / 体平衡 / 咬合接触状態
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of changing the occlusal contact on ski performance, in which body balance needs controlling. In such a performance, how the head is restricted during the body motion is generally considered as one of the most important things. Therefore, we recorded EMGs from muscles of maxillofacial area and the neck, before and after changing occlusal contacts. EMG recordings during skiing were obtained with a small portable PC card recorder. The subjects were males with normal occlusion.
The ski runs were performed through between 7 ski poles in a distance of 100 meters. The body motion during skiing was recorded by the use of a small portable video camera, with simultaneous EMG recordings from masseter muscles, temporal muscles, and sternocleidomastoid muscles on both sides. After each subject had three trials, the metal cap, made for the individual subject to change occlusal contact condition, was set on the upper right molar, and three trials were performed.
Results. Activity pattern of EMGs of temporal muscles and sternocleidomastoid muscles changed and trials took more time when the cap for changing occlusal condition was set.