Effect of Gingival Stimulation with a Toothbrush on Periodontal Diesease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Muneo  OSAKA Univ., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENT., RES.ASST., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (90263300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OJIMA Miki  OSAKA Univ., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENT., RES.ASST., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (20263303)
SHIZUKUISHI Satoshi  OSAKA Univ., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENT., PROF., 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (00028789)
HANIOKA Takashi  OSAKA Univ., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENT., ASST.PROF., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (00144501)
高谷 桂子  大阪大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBrushing / Gingival stimulation / Toothbrush / Microcirculatory function / Pocket depth / Periodontal pocket / 機械的刺激 / 歯肉微小循環機能 / 細菌叢 / ペーパーポイント
Research Abstract
Effect of gingival stimulation (GS) with a toothbrush on periodontal disease was investigated in 16 periodontal patients during SPT phase. GS was applied to attached gingiva with probing depth (PD) of 4-6mm. The patients were trained for GS with a standardized manner and were asked to use the GS technique at experimental sites (ES, 30 sites) following their routine tooth brushing for about 1 month. In the contra lateral side, they were asked to use only their routine method for use as control sites (CS, 19 sites). Clinical assessments and measurements of gingival microcirculatory function (GMF) were performed before and after the experimental period. The Gingival index score decreased in ES (2.0-1.4) and CS (2.1-1.7). The decrease was significant in ES (p=0.0013) and approached significant level in CS (p=0.0520). No significant change was found for the Plaque index score in ES and CS.PD decreased significantly in ES (4.3mm-3.9mm, p=0.0007) and CS (4.6mm-4.0mm, p=0.0002). Attachment level did not change significantly in both sites. Among parameters of GMF, significant changes occurred in gingival crevicular fluid flow (65.0-47.4, p=0.0020) and pocket temperature (35.6-35.9, p=0.0418) in ES only. These result indicated that GS could improve gingival microcirculatory function, and suggested that GS might contribute to recovery of periodontal symptom