Cell response of dogs' periodontal tissue by toothbrushing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Masazumi (2001)  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Department of Oral Health, Instructor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70314698)
西 一也 (1999-2000)  岡山大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10274002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tatsuo  Okayama University, Dental Hospital, Department of Preventive Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (20252984)
MORITA Manabu  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Department of Preventive Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (40157904)
WATANABE Tatsuo  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Department of Oral Health, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20034176)
TADA Tohru  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Department of Oral Health, Instructor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (80304319)
堀内 正純  岡山大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70314698)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstoothbrushing / brushing force / frequency / cell proliferation / collagen synthesis / 頻度 / 機械的刺激 / プロコラーゲン
Research Abstract
This study was conducted the proliferative activity and collagen synthesis of gingival cells with different magnitude and frequency of toothbrush stimulation.
Analysis of collagen synthesis (1999) : Immunohistochemical analysis to detect collagen synthesis by gingival fibroblast was established using the antigen that reacts with dog's procollagen type-I C-peptide.
Effect of toothbrushing force (2000) : The gingival stimulation was applied with a toothbrush for 20 seconds at 100, 200 and 250 gf. The 200g of toothbrushing force exhibited the highest number of PCNA-positive basal cells, PCNA-positive fibroblasts and procollagen I-positive fibroblasts.
Effect of toothbrushing frequency (2001) : The numbers of fibroblasts and PCNA-positive fibroblasts increased at the fourth week by the once/12 hours toothbrushing, at the eighth week by the once/24 hours brushing, and at twelfth week by the once/48 hours brushing. Those numbers in the control gingiva remained unchanged during the experiment. The number of procollagen I-positive fibroblasts increased at the eighth week by brushing once/12 and 24 hours.
Proliferation and collagen synthesis of fibroblasts, which play a critical role in maintenance and wound healing of gingival connective tissue, were enhanced by toothbrushing. These results suggest that optimal mechanical stimulation by toothbrushing promote healing of gingival inflammation and maintain gingival health.
In conclusion, more frequent brushing was associated with the increase of PCNA-positive fibroblasts and procollagen I-positive fibroblasts, suggesting that brushing at least once a day is necessary to keep gingival fibroblasts active. These results suggest that mechanical stimulation by toothbrushing is more effective than plaque removal in periodontal treatment.