The Changes in Dentofacial Morphology and Occlusion in Non-growing Subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Yuko (2000)  Okayama University, Dental School, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (20190754)
中村 真理子 (1999)  岡山大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90284067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAWAKI Shouichi  Okayama University, University Hospital of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (80295807)
TAKANO Teruko  Yamamoto Teruko Okayama University, Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00127250)
谷本 裕子  岡山大学, 歯学部, 助手 (20190754)
野口 晴弘  奈良県立医科大学, 口腔外科学講座, 助手 (80311801)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscephalometric radiographs / facial photographs / intraoral photographs / dental casts / dentofacial morphology / maturation and aging / 顎・顔面の成熟・退化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the changes in dentofacial morphology and occlusion on lateral cephalometric radiographs and dental casts for 10 years in non-growing subjects. Subjects were selected from university students. All subjects gave informed consent after receiving a full explanation of the goals and structure of the present study. The ethical committee approved this study. Subjects were divided into normal, mandibular protrusion, maxillary protrusion, and deep overbite groups. Cephalometric radiographs and dental casts were recorded when they were university students. Identical records were also examined 10 years after the initial materials were examined Fifteen reference points were marked on each radiograph. The irregularity index on dental casts was examined. All bilateral structures were located at the mid-point between the two images. The points were digitized, and the mean coordinates of the two traces were stored in a computer with a conventional cephalom … More etric analysis software. Five linear and three angular measurements similar to those used in previous studies were selected for cephalometric analysis. For each measurement at the initial and post-10-years stages, the mean difference between the two examiners was statistically examined using a paired t test. If there was no significant difference for each measurement, the mean value of the two examiners was adopted as the representative value in each measurement for each subject. The mean differences of the longitudinal changes were statistically examined using an paired t test. The significant level was set at 0.05. These tests were carried out by means of a statistical analysis software. There were significant differences between the two examiners in any measurements. All differences between the examiners were between -.05 and +.O7. Therefore, the mean values of the examiners were used as the representative values for all measurements. There were significant changes in dentofacial morphology and occlusion for 10 years in all group. These results suggest that dentofacial morphology and occlusion will change in non-growing subjects irrespective of occlusal state. Less