Project/Area Number |
11672049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Takayoshi Hiroshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (30159694)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Dental Education / Ability of Communication / Behavioral Science in Dentistry / Problem Based Learning / Role Playing / コミュニケーション教育 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the effects of the training based on the behavioral science for the dental staff. 1. Effects of training in management of child behavior for dentists The Confidence in Child Management Scale as the evaluating instrument was developed for dentists. There was an acceptable level of reliability and validity. The dentists in training group received the training using the videotaped feedback and role-playing. The confidence scores of the training group were significantly higher than those of the control group. 2. Effects of training in communication with mothers of pediatric patients for dentists There was an acceptable level of reliability and validity on the Confidence of Dentists in Communication with Mothers Scale. The dentists in training group received the training using the videotaped feedback and role-playing. The confidence scores of the training group were significantly higher than those of the control group. 3. Effects of training in management of child behavior for dental hygienists The Confidence in Child Management Scale as the evaluating instrument was developed for dental hygienists. There was an acceptable level of reliability and validity. The dental hygienists in training group received the training using the videotaped feedback and role-playing. The confidence scores of the training group were significantly higher than those of the control group. The problem based learning using videotape feedback and role playing was effective for dental staff.