Cosideration of bacterial transmission in gingival examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INAI Yuko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Research associate, 歯学研究院, 助手 (00193540)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmass dental examination / probe / bacteria transmission / ポケットプローブ / 歯周病細菌
Research Abstract
This study showed that, when we examined patients with periodontal disease, we easily pick up the bacteria from severe periodontal pocket using CPI probe than normal probe. We suggest that, in mass dental examination, examiner should be careful to examine periodontal pocket with CPI probe. It is recommended to change the probe, once we examine the severe periodontal site, and more preferable to use the disposable probe. We emphasize that we must taking clinical history in detail before examine and we must confirm whether patients could be treated their periodontitis as soon as possible. If one can not go to dentist soon after exam, it is important that we must be careful not to transmit the bacteria which induce the periodontal disease from the periodontal site to healthy site.