| Project/Area Number |
11672054
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO George Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80085745)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBOTA Kazumi Nagasaki University, Hospital of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30240914)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | dental treatment without pain / laser / exposed pulp / pulp reaction / histo-pathological study / direct pulp capping / 歯髄の変化 |
| Research Abstract |
This present study was undertaken in order to observe the influence of direct pulp capping with the adhesive resin on the exposed pulp caused by Er:YAG laser. Class V cavities were prepared in 38 intact permanent teeth of young dogs, and the pulps were intentionally exposed by Er:YAG laser. The experimental teeth were divided into four gropes. 1)leave without capping, 2)direct pulp capping with calcium hydroxide medicament "CalvitalЖ"(Neo medicine manufacture), 3)directly sealed with adhesive resin system "Liner Bond II" (Kuraray), 4)directly sealed with 4-META/TBB resin system "Super Bond C&B" (Sun-medical Co.). At 1, 14,30 days after operation, histo-pathological observations of pulp were undertaken using light microscope. The conventional Class V cavity preparation using 330 carbide bur were carried out as control groups for ten intact permanent teeth. The following results had been obtained. Grope 1 were evaluated 100% bad, Grope 2 were 72.2% good, Grope 3 were 66.6% good and Grope 4were 71.4%good. These findings suggested calcium hydroxide medicament is useful for direct pulp capping to exposed pulp by Er: YAG laser. Also adhesive resin system and 4-META/TBB resin system may be useful for direct pulp capping and sealing to exposed pulp by Er: YAG laser.