A stability of occlusion after surgical orthodontic treatment in skeletal reversed occlusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOhu university
Principal Investigator
ITABASHI Jin  Ohu Univ., School of Dentistry, Assintant prof., 歯学部, 講師 (00193417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Kazunori  Ohu Univ., School of Dentistry, Assinatant prof., 歯学部, 講師 (30199179)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsskeletal reversed occlusion / intercuspal position / reference position / relative condylar inclination / relative anterior guidance / occlusal plane angle / chewing cycle / チョッピングタイプ / グラインディングタイプ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate an occlusal stability and function after surgical orthodontic treatment in skeletal reversed occlusion. The subjects selected for this study were 9 Japanese adult females, from 1 year 1 month to 7 year 9 months after ortho-gnathic surgery. The data on mandibular movement consisted of 8 patients because of a mechanical failure about 1 patient.
The materials of this study consisted of cast models set on SAM III articulator with true hinge axis -orbital plane, and the data on Axiograph and Gnathohexagraph : GHG that was a mandibular movements analyzing machine. Mandibular movement and chewing cycle were taken with GHG.The cast models were analyzed with Mandibular positioning indicator : MPI that was evaluated three-dimensional condylar movement at ICP-RP.
The results were as follows :
There were three patients over the lateral discrepancy at ICP-RP.A half of patients had unbalanced occlusal plane in right and left. Almost patients showed mandibular displacement during maximal opening. Three patients showed the grinding type in chewing cycle except for 5 patients who showed chopping type. Many of patients had narrow and disjointed stroke at chewing cycle.
We must observe the patients treated with ortho-gnathic surgery in lomg term period.