The development of new personal identification method using deiitalprostheses as DNA source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
HANAOKA Yoichi  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY< LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (30180912)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLegal Medicine / Forensic Odontology / Personal Identification / Dental Prostheses / Acrylic resin / DNA analysis / Sex determination / D4S43 locus / 歯科補綴物 / D4S43locus
Research Abstract
1. Yields and analyses ofDNA obtained from resin pieces
The procedures and possibilities for personalidentification by DNAanalysisof samples from dental prostheses made of acrylic resin were investigated.Acrylic resin pieces dipped inwhole salivaforamoment,dried in airand left for atleast two months atroom temperature retained saliva stains that could be used as materials for DNAAnalysis for personal identification. The amounts of DNA extracted from 0.5x0.5x0.1 cm resin piecesprepared from 55 resin prostheses used by the patientsranged from 35.7ng to 1.52/Zgand were significantly different among the samples, the amounts of extractable DNAdid not correlate with the period of time they were used in the oralcsvity. Sex determination by amplification of segments of the amelogenin gene and tyjping of the 184 bp fragmentin the D4S43 locus was possible from all of the extracted DNA. Resin prostheses used in the oral cavity and left at room temperature for as long as approximately 200 days coul … More d be used forDNA extraction followed by DNA analysis.
2. Yields and analyses ofDNA obtained from Finger-contacted dental materials
Finger-contacted resin pieces were prepared by compressing resin pieces from both slides with the forefingers ofa male person and a female person. Palladium and silver alloy pieces were also prepared using the same method.
The samples from which more than 10 ng ofDNA was obtained were subjected to sex Determination by PCR of the segments of the amelogenin gene in accordance with the method developed by Mannucci et al., and VNTR analysis by PCR at the D4S43 locus. Sex determination was successful for all of the samples tested and in the VNTR analysis the one-repeat-unit allele that has four kinds of size variation was detected in all samples. These results indicate that resin, palladium, and silver alloy are good sources of DNA for personal identification use; however, when these materials ajre handled asforensic samples, finger contact should be strictly avoided in DNA analysis by PCR. Less