ESTIMATION OF FLUORIDE ANALYSIS FOR FOOD BY MICRODIFFUSION METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KOGA Hiroshi  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Associated Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (00266561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKI Yoshinobu  TOKYO DENTAL, COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助教授 (80125012)
TAKAESU Yoshinori  TOKYO DENTAL, COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (60048303)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdaily fluoride intake / microdiffusion method / fluoride analyssis / adequate intake / 食品 / 微量拡散法 / 食品中フッ化物濃度 / フッ化物
Research Abstract
To establish the criteria of individual daily fluoride intakes (DFIs), fluoride analysis is necessary to ascertain the adequate intake (AI) of fluoride with available world-wide basis. These data are to have a monitoring of fluoride intake in terms of fluoride application for the prevention of dental caries and oral diseases. The purpose of this study was to estimate DFIs for food samples of infant formula, baby food and daily foods available commercially. Fluoride was determined by hexamethyldisiloxane(HMDS)-microdiffusion method at 60℃ for 12hr over. Fluoride concentrations of infant formula (ready-to feed) with 0.1ppm fluoride drinking water ranged from 0.14 to 0.22ug/ml (mean 0.17ug/ml, h=10), and fluoride contents of coreal, meat and fish, vegetable as baby food and juice showed mean value of 0.30 (n=11), 0.13(n=20), 0.17 (n=11) and 0.10ug/g (n=6), respectively. On the other hand mean fluoride concentration of each food group showed that 0.05ug/g in milks, 0.08ug/g in egg, 0.023ug … More /g in fish and meat, 0.06ug/g in vegetables, 0.02ug/g in potatoes and starches, 0.07ug/g in fruits, 0.14ug/g in cereals and 0.07ug/g in sugars. Fluoride in beverages showed the mean value of 0.46ug/g and fluoriide concentration in drinking water assumed the level of 0.1mg/1 in non fluoridated area in Japan. In calculation based on food intakes of recommendation in standard tables of food composition in Japan. The estimated mean DFIs for infant 3-8months of age were renged from 0.166-0.266mg/day and mean DFIs in 1-6 years olds were showed values of 0.289-0.321mg/day. DFIs por body weight ranged from 0.023-0..29mg/kg in infant of 3-8months of age and from 0.027-0.011mg/kg in 1-6years of age, that wore further lower levels than 0.05, 0.07mg/kg which is temperarily the criteria of the occurrence of onamel fluorosis (Food & Nutrition Board, Institution of Medicine-National Academy of Sciences, USA). These results indicated that effectiveness and safety of fluoride applications should be available with on the estimation of AI (adequate intake) of fluoride in regional guidelines for defferent fluoride concentrations in drinking water. Less