A study on the influence of occlusal stability on posture control -Comparison between children and adults-
Project/Area Number |
11672060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research Institution | NIHON UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AKASAKA Morito NIHON UNIVERSITY Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30059505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURATA Noriko NIHON UNIVERSITY Dentistry Aid, 歯学部, 助手 (30277462)
KIKUCHI Motohiro NIHON UNIVERSITY Dentistry Aid, 歯学部, 助手 (40277455)
NKAJIMA Ichiro NIHON UNIVERSITY Dentistry Associate Profess, 歯学部, 助教授 (90198078)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | child / stomatognathic system / posture / head sway / gravity fluctuation / 咬合挙上 / 頭位 |
Research Abstract |
To evaluate how occlusal positions affect posture control system in children, a three-dimensional head sway measuring device was used. Head sway is related to the control system for posture, 10 children in the IIA period on Hellman's dental age scale and 10 adults were studied. Three occlusal conditions were selected : rest position of mandibula (rest position), bite touching on both sides (bite up using splints) and bite touching on one side (bite up using splint). Head sway was measured and analyzed separately for both standing and sitting positions. 1. In standing position for adults, the degree of head sway in bite touching on both side were stable in rest position and that in bite touching on one side were unstable in them. The loci of head position were stable in bite up positions for children, but they can't recognize the difference between both sides and one side in bite touching. 2. In sitting position for adults they can't recognize the difference between rest position and bith touching on both sides but touching on one side was grater than the others. For children the can't recognize the difference in three occlusal conditions. 3. In both standing and sitting positions, the degree of head sway in three occlusal conditions i children was greater than in adults.