The research on a simple diagnosing periodontal disease using a digital camera in adult screening oral examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon-University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Tetsunori  Nihon-University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20194540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAJIMA Toshiko  Nihon-University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50213624)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPeriodontaitis / Screening examination / Digital camera / Saliva test / Community Periodontal Index / 成人集団 / 歯周疾患診査 / 生活習慣アンケート
Research Abstract
The subjects were the adults 414 who could get the agreement of 20 years old and over. A lighting device was improved so that photography might be made easily by using a digital camera. Intraoral photography only took on the labial side. After then, collected spit saliva The dentition and prosthetic status examination was carried out in accordance with the standard of WHO and one dentist examined all subject periodontal condition by using CPI.Occult blood response, glucose and lactate concentration was measured in the collected saliva. Moreover, the life style quetionnaire were collected. The photography was reproduced on the computer display, and the clinical diagnosis of Russell was done from this image. The correlation with the code 3 and 4 of CPI was comparatively resistant to the clinical diagnosis, occult blood and glucose. It was found out that smoking influenced the occult blood response and the clinical diagnosis. The person who had a CPI code 3 and 4 was made some periodontitis people. Screening level of the compound decision by the clinical diagnosis, the smoking condition, the occult blood and glucose was set up. In the result of screening test, sensitivity was 96.3% and the specificity was 55.0%. Furthermore, when the screening was carried out in the same way about 540 adults, sensitivity, specificity were 86.5%, 71.9%.
The possibility of the execution application as the first screening test in the area which it is not in as well, a job kind related to the dentistry was suggested from this study.