Study on listening skills during medical interviews in dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takanori  School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Assistant Professor, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (50176343)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMedical interview / Listening skill / Clinical ability / Communication / Dental education / Clinical decision analysis / Cognitive psychology / コミュニケーションスキル
Research Abstract
In recent years, the importance of teaching medical interviewing skills as a part of dental and medical education has been increasingly emphasized. The present study was carried out in an attempt to verify the evaluation of listening skills, to enable more effective clinical education in the area of communication.
A system for observing behavior during interviews was installed on two dental treatment units in the treatrnent room. The subjects were sixth-year students receiving bedside instruction. After approval was obtained from first-time outpatients, the students were instructed to see the patient, and the interview was videotaped.
Regarding attitude, most students did not introduce themselves, although all verified the patient's name. Many students kept their mask on the entire time they were with the patient. The total time taken for the interview averaged 16.6 minutes, and students spent more time filling out patient records than engaging in a conversation with the patient to which they devoted their full attention. With respect to techniques used, many dosed-ended questions were asked, leaving the patient with little to say. The content of conversation was related to treatment in most cases, with very little social content
Two types of interviewing styles were noted : performing an oral ecamination after the interview ; and looking inside the mouth after asking open-ended questions, followed by the interview.
The tendency was for the students to ask patients questions in a conventional fashion rather than canying out a medical interview, although this may have been partly due to the fact that the patients were those visiting the clinic for the first time with various problems. In the future, we hope to verify medical interviewing skills specific to dentistry, by using a system for observing behaviors during an interview and a visual behavioral system.