Project/Area Number |
11672063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
OHTANI Susumu Kanagawa Dental College, Department of dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (60104478)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | age estimation / bone / racemization ratios / aspartic acid / human / Femur / Forensic medicine / Forensic science / ラセミ化皮応 / D-アスパラギン酸 / D-クルタミン酸 / D-アラニン / 歯科法医学 / ラセミ化反応 / D-アミノ酸 / 加齢変化 / 法医歯科学 / 硬組織 / (1)骨 / (2)年齢推定 / (3)ラセミ化反応 / (4)D-アスパラギン酸 / (5)D-アミノ酸 / (6)加齢変化 / (7)法医学 / (8)歯科法医学 |
Research Abstract |
Estimatin of chronological age using the aspartic acid racemization method was studied in the bone. 1. Correlation between the chronological age and the degree of racemization in the SP fraction was higher than in the TAA or IC fraction of the male bone, and showed a sexual difference. 2. Correlation coefficients between the degree of racemization and the chronological age were ranked in the order of femur≧cranium≧sternum>lumbar vertebra>coxal bone>costal cartilage>sacrum. 3. Racemization reaction rate was lower in the bone than in the dentin. 4. The degree of racemization in the cranium of the promoting and retarding strains of the senescence-accelerated model mouse showed a larger sexual difference in correlation with aging than with body temperature. 5. The degree of racemization was most affected by the hydrolytic reaction temperature among the size of particles and volume of the specimen, the duration and temperature of hydrolytic reaction, and the volume and concentration of hydrochloric acid. 6. The results of the use of Glu and Ala in combination with Asp suggested that the combination would be useful for testing the credibility of the estimated chronological age