Finger-sucking and pacifier-sucking behavior in Preschool children -Stopping Methods of sucking habits by Parents-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Sakumitsu  SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PEDIATRIC DENTISTRY, KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (60218534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Yasusi  SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PEDIATRIC DENTISTRY, KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE LECTURE, 歯学部, 講師 (20139562)
KUMASAKA Hisao  SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PEDIATRIC DENTISTRY, KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE LECTURE, 歯学部, 講師 (10161697)
SHINNJI Hisaaki  SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PEDIATRIC DENTISTRY, KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (00147993)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFinger-sucking / Pacifier-sucking / Children / Habits / (2)おしゃぶり / (3)Pacifier / (4)Finger sucking
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to investigate oral habits among 254 16-month-old children and 232 42-month-old children living in Yokosuka city, in order to provide adequate advice to parents or other dependents. We examined the prevalence of oral habits, the onset of the habits, the time of discontinuation, the occlusal state, and the nursing behavior of the subjects. The oral examination and interviews were performed at the Yokosuka Public Health Center. Of the 18-month-old children, the prevalence of a finger-sucking habit was 25.5%, and the prevalence of a pacifier-sucking habit was 16.9%. Among the 42-month-old children, the prevalence was 25.8% and 16.8%, respectively. The prevalence estimate of the pacifier-sucking habit was significantly lower than that of the finger-sucking one. Most of the non-nutritive suckers began practicing their sucking habits during the first 6 months of life. In most cases, the finger-sucking habit persisted until the child was more than 3 years old, however, the pacifier-sucking habit was discontinued by 42 months old. As many as 70.7% of the 42-month-old children with existing non-nutritive sucking habits had an open bite or a maxillary protrusion, but only 6.8% of 42-month-old participating children, who had already broken their sucking habits, showed these conditions. In examining the correlation between the nursing behavior and non-nutritive sucking habits, bottle-fed children were observed to demonstrate oral habits more frequently, while pacifier-suckers were observed more frequently when the breast-feeding duration was short. Finally, our results also indicated that the prevalence of pacifier sucking is increasing in this area of Japan.