EFFECTS OF FINE-GRAINED DIETS AND TOOTH ABSENCE ON THE GROWTH, AGING AND LIFE SPAN IN SAM P-1 MICE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionASAHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IIUMA Mitsuo  ASAHI UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT, TITLE OF POSITION: PEDLATRIC DENTISTRY, 歯学部・小児歯科, 助教授 (70184364)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSAM Mouse / Aging / Soft Food / Loss of teeth / Life Span / 活動周期 / 歯の喪失
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of tooth absence and powdered food on general growth, progression of aging and longevity
Ninety-three senescence accelerated mice (SAM P-Ita) were employed in the study. Mice displayed signs characteristic of early stage physiological aging and exhibited approximately one year of longevity. Animals were partitioned into five experimental groups consisting of the Control group (pellet food from five weeks after birth, no extraction), the Powdered group (powdered food from five weeks after birth, no extraction), the Upper / lower molar extraction group (pellet food, upper and lower all molar extraction at five weeks after birth) and the Upper molar extraction (pellet food, upper all molar extraction) and Lower molar extraction group (pellet food, lowerall molar extraction). Body weight, food consumption, senescence grading score (based on the conventions proposed by Council for SAM Research), locomotor activity over 24 hours, amiloidosis of tongue and life span were measured. Student's t-test was utilized for statistical analysis
No differences in body weight and food consumption were observed between groups Senescence grading scores and amiloidosis from 20 weeks after birth were the highest among all groups. Those of control group were the lowest. Activity and survival rate of the powdered group were the lowest among all groups. Those of control group were the highest. No difference were found among three extraction groups. These findings suggest powdered food and molar absence affects senescence and life span