Relationship between headaches and malocclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionAICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY.
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shoji  AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY.. School of Dentistry Department of Orthodontics. Associate Professor., 歯学部, 講師 (80175504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAHARA Kunichige  AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY.. School of Dentistry Department of Orthodontics. Associate Professor., 歯学部, 講師 (90175513)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsoccluso-related headache / headache / migrain / tention-type headache / Malocclusion / occlusion / general symptoms / dental / 咬合異常 / 咬合関連症状 / 病的咬合因子 / 累張型頭痛
Research Abstract
OBJECTIVE : Few studies have investigated the relationship between headaches and malocclusion. Here, we examined 689 dental patients who had experienced headaches within the previous year from among 1401 outpatients who had received treatment at the Department of Dentistry
Method : Patients were classified 3 malocclusion groups (normal, maxillary protrusion and mandibular protrusion) based on anterior-posterior abnormalities as well as upward and downward abnormalities (normal, deepbite, and openbite). The diagnosis of headache was performed by a neurologist, according to the criteria HIS.
RESULT :
I.Headaches were seen in 49.2% of the 1401 subjects surveyed. Among these subjects, those with only migraine accounted for 30.2%, those with only tension-type headaches accounted for 27.6%, and those with mixed-type or miscellaneous headaches accounted for 42.2%.
II.In terms of the classification of anterior and posterior abnormalities, the incidence rate of headaches among malocclusion types were most numerous in the order of mandibular protrusion, maxillary protrusion, and normal groups. The incidence of migraine was higher than tension-type headaches in normal and mandibular protrusion subjects. The reverse was obserbed in maxillary protrusion subjects.
III.In terms of the classification of upward and downward abnormalities, the incidence rate of headaches among malocclusion types were most numerous in the order of operibite, deepbite, and normal groups. The incidence of migraine was higher than tension-type headaches in normal and openbite subjects. The reverse was obserbed in deepbite subjects.
CONCLUSION : Although their detailed aetiology is still unknown, the finding of this study suggest that malocclusion may play a role in the onset of migraine and tension-type headaches.