Effect of the body with occlusal abnomality on FEM model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionAICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAHARA Kunishige  AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY.School of Dentistry. Department of Orthodontics. Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (90175513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Shoji  AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY.School of Dentistry. Department of Orthodontics. Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (80175504)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords3-D FEM / TMJ / occlusal abnomality / cervical spine / clenching / splint / Temporomandibular joint / 生体 / Finite element analysis
Research Abstract
Study 1
OBJECT : The aim of this study was to analyze biomechanical reactions in the mandible and TMJ during clenching under various restraint conditions.
METHOD : A three-dimensional finite element model of the mandible, including the TMJ on a dry adult human skull with normal occlusion, was created for test purposes.
RESULT : The results were as follows : (1) Under any restraint conditions, displacement was greatest on the surface of the condyle and less on the articular disc and the surface of the glenoid fossa, in that order. Resultant stresses followed the same trend. (2) Displacement and stress were greatest when the lower central incisor was restrained and attenuated as the posterior teeth were restrained. Because the biomechanical reaction of the TMJ during clenching was greatest when the lower central incisor was restrained.
CONCLUSION : Premature contact of these teeth may be one of the factors involved in the initiation of temporomandibular arthrosis.
Study 2
OBJECT : The present … More study investigates the biomechanical reaction on TMJ at the time of clenching with application of a splint.
METHOD : We constructed a model of the mandible, Including the TMJ, using the three-dimensional finite element method (3-D FEM) for the purpose of the present study. Two types of splints were used, Including a stabilization-type occlusal splint and a Bio-sectional splint (BS splint).
RESULT : The results indicated that the average stress on the articular disc and the posterior part of the glenoid fossa, both normal stress and resultant stress was less than 1.00Kpa when a stabilization-type occlusal splint was used. This value is similar to that of synovial pressure at rest. The stress on TMJ was slightly greater when a BS splint was used than when a stabilization-type occlusal splint was applied, but this difference did not reach the level of statistical significance.
CONCLUSION : A splint that can produce conditions of occlusal contact of the bilateral molar teeth was the most effective in resisting the violent mastication force that occurs during clenching. Less