Optimal interval of the dental examination to mentally and physically handicapped children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionAichi-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ATSUMI Nobuko (2000-2002)  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (10221045)
西岡 喜嗣 (1999)  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50097599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Naohiko  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (70281459)
柳瀬 博  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10211616)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmentally and physically handicapped children / changes in external behavior / 口腔保健ケアー / 実施間隔
Research Abstract
In order to decrease dental caries in handicapped children, it is thought that the dental health should be administered at an early age. This study endeavors to clarify the optimal interval of dental examinations according to handicap and age.
The present report was the result of analysing the external effects of emotional or behavioral changes.
The analyses were based on the VTR recording of changes in facial expression, attitude and speech, as each of the dental stimuli was applied. A total of 25 items were chosen for the present study, which were devided into four major groups according to their places of occurrence. Namely, body(four limbs), eyes and face, mouth, and speech.
The normal children (29 boys, 31 girls) were divided into three groups of less than 6 years old, 6-8 years old, and 9 years old or more, and dental engine, air-turbine and injection were used as a stimulus. Toothbrushing by dentist was used for the handicapped children (10 autistic children, 19 mental retardation children) as a stimulus.
The results were as follows :
1. By apparatus in normal children, the total number of occurrence in descending order were : injection>air-turbine>dental engine.
2. The numbers of occurrence for each of the parts by age in normal children decreased with increasing age for all apparatus.
3. The over-all frequency of occurrence for each of the parts studied in normal children decreased in the order : eyes and face>mouth>body>speech.
4. The difference in the frequency of occurrence by sex was : males>females in dental engines ; males=females in air-turbines ; and males<females in injection.
5. The total numbers of occurrence was higher in autistic children than in mentally retardated children.
6. The over-all frequency of occurrence for each of the parts studied in handicapped children decreased in the order : eyes and face>body>mouth>speech.
7. The optimal interval of dental examinations for handicapped children could not be clarified.