The colonization of periodontopathic bacteria in the oral cavity since childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Makoto  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate school, Research associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (90193937)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordschildren / Periodontopathic bacteria / Colonization / transmission / PCR method / Genotyping / Bacteroides forsythus / Bacteroides forsythus / AP-PCR法 / AP-PCR / 親子
Research Abstract
Saliva samples of children and their parents were investigated for 7 species of periodontopathic bacteria using PCR method. The detection frequencies were compared between the parents and the children. The detection frequency of Porphyromonas gingivalis in saliva of children was less than that of their parents. Children who harbored Bacteroides forsythus, Treponema denticola, Prevotella intermedia, Prevotella nigrescens had higher scores of DI-S of OHI index than those who did not detected these bacteria. B. forsythus, P. intermedia and P. nigrescens were detected more frequently in the oral cavities of children whose parents possessed these pathogens. The transmission of the bacteria from parents to children might occured. Girls with mixed dentitions harbored B. forsythus more frequently (80%) than boys. Transmission of B. forsythus among family members was examined by genotyping method. 138 isolates of B. forsythus from 64 periodontitis patients were genotyped by AP-PCR, and differentiated into 11 types. Three out of thirteen couples investigated by culture method habit B. forsythus both in the oral cavity of husband and wife. And the B. forsythus isolates belong to the same genotype intra-couplely. This result indicated that the transmission of B. forsythus occurred among family members. Female children with mixed dentition might have higher risk of transmitting the bacterium from their parents. According to the results mentioned above, the factors related with the colonization of periodontopathic bacteria seemed to be the transmission from parent to child, temporary periodontal pocket during mixed dentition and oral hygiene level.