Studies on analysis of adhesion-colonization mechanism on Porphyromonas gingivalis in human periodontal pocket.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOIRI Yuichiro  Osaka University Graduate School of Dentistry, Research Associate., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (50218286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBISU Shigeyuki  Osaka University Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor., 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (50116000)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPorphyromonas gingivalis fimbriae / periodontal pocket / immunoelectron microscopic technique / bacterial biofilm / glycocalyx / plaque-free zone / immunohistochemical / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 線毛
Research Abstract
We investigated whether Porphyromonas gingivalis fimbriae are formed in vivo, and the localization of P.gingivalis fimbriae in the human periodontal pockets. After obtaining informed consent from 27 patients. Six teeth with severe periodontitis with their surrounding periodontal tissue were extracted carefully and treated for a light microscopy. Some sections were stained immunohistochemically (LSAB method) used anti-fimbriae antibody. P.gingivalis labeled with anti-fimbriae antibody were found in the human periodontal pockets. In the shallow and middle pocket areas, P.gingivalis labeled with anti-fimbriae antibody were scattered from the tooth-attached to unattached plaque. In the deep pocket zones, it was observed at higher frequency close to the tooth surface than in the shallow and middle pocket zones. But P.gingivalis labeled with anti-fimbriae antibody werenot observed in the whole pocket-epithelium.
Subgingival plaque bacteria live within a biofilm covered with glycocalyx, and little is known of P.gingivalis associated with biofilm formation at the buttom of human periodontal pockets, the so called "plaque-free zone" (PFZ). We examined P.gingivalis, which were forming biofilms in the PFZ by immunoelectron microscopic techniques, using both secondary and back-scattered imaging, with rabbit antibody. Positive reactions with anti-P.gingivalis were found in 8 of 13 samples examined, and film-like structures coated several cells of 6 positive samples examined. These findings demonstrated that P.gingivalis fimbriae play an important role in the process by which P.gingivalis initially adheres to tooth surface and may be related to the formation of biofilm st the bottom of periodontal pockets.