Project/Area Number |
11672084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Tatsuya Faculty of Dental Science, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Research Instructor, 歯学研究院, 助手 (80271112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AIDA Yoshitomi Faculty of Dental Science, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Ass.Prof., 歯学研究院, 助教授 (10127954)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | fibroblasts / alkaline phosphatase / transforming growth factor-β / ascorbic acid / フィブロネクチン / コラーゲン / 細胞外マトリクス |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we developed a culture system in which fibroblasts express alkaline phosphatase (ALP), in order to understand the phenotypic modulation of fibroblasts and its application for the periodontal tissue-engineering therapy. Ascorbic acid (AsA) induced ALP activity and protein in human gingival fibroblasts in conventional monolayer culture. Transforming growth factor-β (TGF-β) at high doses caused cell growth and inhibited the up-regulation by AsA of ALP activity, whereas the low doses promoted ALP induction without stimulating proliferation. Exposure of cells in monolayer to the medium supplemented with AsA, high TGF-β levels, and 10% serum resulted in the formation of multilayers. Transfer of these multilayers to the medium containing AsA and low TGF-β levels caused a marked up-regulation of ALP activity. These results demonstrate that a combination of AsA and TGF-β promoted multilayer formation and ALP induction in fibroblasts. Our results suggest a possible application of fibroblast phenotypic modulation for the periodontal tissue-engineering therapy.