The effects of three-dimensional form on the healing process of three-dimensional alveolar bone defect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Takashi  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10146251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Junichi  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (60227105)
SHIN Kiteteu  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40187555)
武田 宏幸  明海大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40316691)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAlveolar bone / Bone repair / 3-wall defect / Natural HAP / Resorbable membrane / 歯槽骨吸収 / 組織再生誘導(GTR)法 / 新付着 / 3壁性骨欠損 / カニクイザル / 骨再生 / 再生療法 / GTR法 / ビーグル犬
Research Abstract
The Purpose of this study was to clarify the healing process and establish the standard of the effect of periodontal tissue re-generation ability. The experimental animals for make 3-wall bone defects were six male crab-eating monkeys (Macaca fascicularis), each monkeys were approximately 2 to 3 years of age and weighting 3.8 to 5.7 kg. The monkeys were kept in separate metal cages under constant temperature and humidistat conditions (28 ± 1℃, 50% to 60%) with sufficient solid monkey dietand tap of water. The oral hygiene procedures were performed once a week under general anesthesia to maintain the periodontal tissues in as healthy condition as possible. The test sites were the second premolar and first molar teeth in the right and left mandible.
The second premolar and the first molar in the right and left mandible were extracted under local anesthesia with 2% lidocine, including epinephrine for hemostasis. Three months after, full-thickness mucoperiosteai flap with vertical releaseing incisions were raised, and made various size of artificial bone defect surrounding teeth.
Control group were scaled the surface of the root and close the flap. Boneject group were implant artificial bone material (Boneject^【encircled R】, Koken Co.Ltd., Japan) and close the flap. Membrane group were used resorbable membrane (Resolut^【encircled R】, Japan Gore-tex, Japan). Three month after surgery, animals were sacrificed and made tissue section. In the results, 2x1x1 bone defect were fully filled by bone tissue in all groups. In contrast, 2x2x2 or 2x2x4 bone defects, they were no bony healing in the control group. In these results suggest that, they are no effect on the small bony defect but more than 8mm^3 of bony defect, some regenerative therapy will be usefull to regenerate periodontal tissue.