Gingival Crevicular PMN is a marker for the Periodontal Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
NUMABE Yukihiro  The Nippon Dental University, Periodontology, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90198557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Yohichi  The Nippon Dental University, Periodontology, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80257021)
KAWAMURA Hiroki  The Nippon Dental University, Periodontology, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60256998)
大崎 忠夫  日本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40247044)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGingival Crevicular Fluid / Elastase / Laser Scanning Microscopy / Saliva / Flow Cytometer / Cytoenzymology / Lipopolysaccharide / Polymorphonuclear Leukocytes (PMNs) / 歯周組織 / 歯周病 / 好中球 / 酵素活性 / Cytoenzymology / Flow Cytometry / アポトーシス / Flow cytometry
Research Abstract
PMNs are associated with host defence mechanism and tissue destruction in periodontal tissue. Alterations of PMN functions such as phagocytosis, chemotaxis, oxidative burst, enzyme release and F-actin formation play a pivotal role in periodontal pathogenesis. Furthermore, one of the major end-products of PMN activity is the extracellular release of active proteases. PMNs contain large amounts of neutral serine protease such as elastase, cathepsin and collagenase, these enzymes can degrade many important proteins in the extracellular matrix of periodontal tissue. In recent years, it has been suggested that PMN apoptosis plays a role in the regulation of inflammation in periodontal tissue and control the host immune response. Our study focused on the following themes to investigate the possibility of GCF as a marker of periodontal disease. 1. Alteration of PMN functions after stimulation by lipopolysaccharide and other chemical mediator. 2. Alteration of PMN elastase and other enzyme activities in gingival crevicular fluid (GCF). 3. Status of PMN apoptosis expression in gingival crevice and the relationship between effects of various factors around these cells (e.g. fluid, cytokine) and apoptosis induction. We employ a flowcytometry, cytoenzymology and laser scanning microscopy technique to investigate these phenomena. In summary, these results indicate that alteration GCF component is significantly related to the change of PMN functions and progression of periodontitis. Examination of PMNs in GCF may be most important factor for detecting the periodontal disease progression.