| Project/Area Number |
11672092
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
| Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
KUMADA Hidefimi School of Dentistry, Oral Microbiology, Kanagawa Dental College Assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60120995)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMADA Nobushiro School of Dentistry, Oral Microbiology, Kanagawa Dental College Research associate, 歯学部, 助手 (20247315)
ISHIKAWA Eriko School of Dentistry, Oral Microbiology, Kanagawa Dental College Research associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10104340)
OZONO Satou School of Dentistry, Oral Microbiology, Kanagawa Dental College Assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40084785)
HAISHIMA Yuji National Institute of Health, Division of Medical Devices, Chief of Chemical Analysis Unit, 療品部, 室長 (80228379)
TAKAHASHI Yusuke School of Dentistry, Oral Microbiology, Kanagawa Dental College Research associate, 歯学部, 助手 (20267511)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | periodontal disease / mucosal vaccination / Porphyromonas gingivalis / fimbria / rCTB / rCTB / 無毒化LPS / (1)歯周病ワクチン / (2)粘膜免疫 / (3)Porphyromonas gingivalis / (4)LPS / (5)rCTB / (6)LPS / rCTBコンジュゲート / (7)莢膜 / (8)血清型 |
| Research Abstract |
To assess an effect of a vaccine for Porphyromonas gingivalis-mediated periodontal disease, local and systemic murine immune responses to the vaccine were determined. The vaccine containing fimbriae (0.5, 5, 50 μg) of P.gingivalis ATCC 33277 and recombinant cholera toxin B subunit (rCTB, 10 μg) were co-administrated intranasally to BALB/c mice on days 0, 14, 21 and 28, and then whole blood, saliva, nasal and lung extracts were collected on day 35. The fimbriae by itself stimulated systemic immune responses even at a low dose (0.5 μg). The rCTB scarcely enhanced the levels of systemic responses, although the rCTB slightly increased the levels of serum IgA in the fimbrial dosage of 0.5μg. The serum IgG subclass titers were revealed to be the order of IgG1 > IgG3 > IgG2b > IgG2a suggesting that Th1 and Th2 type immune systems were stimulated by this immunization. In mucosal immune responses, secretory IgA (sIgA) response including its kinetics was significantly enhanced by rCTB, and a high level of the fimbriae-specific sIgA was induced in mucosal tissue even at a low antigen dose, 0.5 μg fimbriae. Thus, the mucosal vaccination with co-administration of P.gingivalis fimbriae and rCTB stimulated strongly both systemic and mucosal response and it may be efficacious for the prevention of P.gingivalis-mediated periodontitis.