The role and expression of proteoglycans in periodontal tisseu and cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUTANI Toshiaki  Asahi University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40206149)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsProteoglycan / glycosaminoglycan / regeneration / Periodontitis / Immunohistochemistry / moleculer biology / 歯周組織 / モノクローナル抗体 / DNAプローブ / 細胞培養 / mRNA
Research Abstract
Proteoglycans anc glycosaminoglycans are major matrix component of periodontal tissue, gingival epithelium, gingival connective tissue, periodontal ligament, alveolar bone. The localization of proteoglycans and glycosaminoglycans were revealed by immunohistochemical technique using monoclonal antibodies, polyclonal antibodies and specific binding protein for the periodontal tissue, inflamed periodontal tissue, wounded tissue and cultured cells which composed periodontal tissue. Furthermore, In situ hybridization using DIG labeled DNA probes detected mRNA expression of decorin in human gingival connective tissue. Theses results suggested that proteoglycans and glycosaminoglycans are localizing and produced in periodontal tissue, and can be associated with the metabolism and regeneration for periodontal tissue.