The experimental study for the relationship between stressful condition and periodontitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi-gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Tetsuo  Aichi-gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Department of Periodontology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (50308780)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsrat / experimental periodontitis / restraint stress / HPA axis / autonomic nevous system / alveolar bone resorption / 神経原性炎症
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal(HPA)axis reactivity, autonomic nevous system reactivity and periodontitis under stressful condition. One hundred Wistar rats were included in this study, and devided into 2 groups ; N : non-stress Wistar rats, S : restraint-stress Wistar rats. A ligation was done around the 2nd molar in the maxillary right sides. The rats in the stress group S exposed to a stressful condition by the use of wire mesh for 12 hours during 10 days. Ten rats in each group were sacrificed on days 2, 4, 6, 8 and 10. At the time of sacrifice, the the rats blood were taken to measure plasma concentration of growth horm one(GH), corticosterone, adrenocorticotropic hormone(ACTH), adrenaline, nor-adrenaline and dopamine, and the thymus, spleen and the maxillae were removed. The maxillae were fixed, decalcified, embedded, and sectioned serially. The furcation area of the 2nd maxillary molars were examined histologically and histometrically.
The body weights in the group S were reduced than those of the group N.The fasten blood glucose levels in the group S were significantly increased. The concentrations of plasma corticosterone in the group S were significantly increased than those of the group N at 2 and 8 days, and the concentrations of plasma ACTH in the group S were significantly increased than those of the group N at 2, 6, 8 and 10 days, and adrenaline in the group S were significantly increased than those of group N at 2, 8 and 10 days. The thymus and the spleen in the group S were significantly atrophied. The alveolar bone resorption in the stress group on days 8, and 10 were significantly greater than that of non-stress group histometrically. This study suggests that the restraint stress may induce a hyper-activation on both HPA axis and autonomic nevous system that will be related to the severe alveolar bone loss.