A Noven Radical Ring-Enlargement Reaction : The Reaction Mechanism and the Medicinal Chemical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHUTO Satoshi  Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (70241346)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsC-glycoside / nucleoside / radical reaction / reaction mechanism / ring-enlargement / silicon tether / Tamao oxidation / transition state / ラジカル / ケイ素 / IP3 / カルシウム
Research Abstract
We developed a regio-and stereoselective method for introducing 1-hydroxyethyl, 2-hydroxyethyl, and vinyl groups at the position β to a hydroxyl group in halohydrins or α-phenylselenoalkanols using an intramolecular radical cyclization reaction with a dimethyl-or diphenylvinylsilyl group as a temporary connecting radical-acceptor tether (Scheme 14). Thus, when a vinylsilyl ether of halohydrins or α-phenylselenoalkanols was subjected to the radical reaction with Bu_3SnH/AIBN, the selective introduction of both 1-hydroxyethyl and 2-hydroxyethyl groups can be achieved, depending on the concentration of Bu_3SnH in the reaction system, via a 5-exo-cyclization intermediate or a 6-endo-cyclization intermediate, respectively, after oxidative ring-cleavage by treating the cyclization products under Tamao oxidation conditions. A vinyl group can also be introduced by photo-irradiating the vinylsilyl ether in the presence of (Bu_3Sn)_2, and then treating the resulting atom-transfer 5-exo-cyclization product with fluoride ion. The mechanistic studies showed that the kinetically favored 5-exo-cyclized radical was trapped when the concentration of Bu_3SnH was high enough. At lower concentrations of Bu_3SnH and higher reaction temperatures, the 5-exo-cyclized radical rearranged into the more stable ring-enlarged 4-oxa-3-silacyclohexyl radical, which was then trapped with Bu_3SnH.The ring-enlarging rearrangement was experimentally proved to occur via a pentavalent-like silicon-bridging transition state. This radical reaction with a vinylsilyl tether has been successfully applied to the synthesis of 4'-branched-chain sugar nucleosides as a nucleoside unit for antisense studies and also for potent antiviral nucleosides. C-glycosides trisphosphates as potent IP_3-receptor ligands were also synthesized using the radical reaction as the key step.