DEVELOPMENT OF NOVEL SYNTHETIC METHODOLOGY BY A HYBRIDIZATION OF PALLADIUM-CATALYZED CYCLOALKENYLATION AND TANDEM ELECTRON TRANSFER REACTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOYOTA Masahiro  DEPARTMENT OF ORGANIC CHEMISTRY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (10217573)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstandem reaction / C_<20> gibberellin / bicyclo[3.2.1]octane / plant hormone / hybridization / cycloalkenylation / tandem electron transfer reaction / Cycloaddition reaction / 触媒的環化アルケニル化反応 / 連続的な環化反応 / 植物制御物質 / ラジカル転位反応 / フリーラジカル / ジベレリン / メチルグミフェレート
Research Abstract
In order to construct efficiently the target molecules, the author has investigated the development of a novel synthetic methodology, especially using a hybridization technique of the palladium-catalyzed cycloalkenylation reaction and a novel tandem electron transfer reaction. Since the author recently developed the palladium-catalyzed cycloalkenylation process, in this project, the author adopted the protocol for C_<20> gibberellin synthesis. It is extremely convenient to apply the palladium-catalyzed cycloalkenylation reaction to synthesize the CD ring system of C_<20> gibberellins (GA), because C_<20> gibberellins possess bicyclo[3.2.1]octane ring system at the CD ring part. With the suitably functionalized CD ring part in hand, the author next decided to use a reverse electron demand intramolecular Diels-Alder reaction for the construction of AB ring system of C_<20> gibberellins. As a result, the above hybridization protocol has stereoselectively provided GA_<12>, GA_<111>, and GA … More _<112>.
The author has next examined the development of new tanden reaction, and found out homoallyl- homoallyl radical rearrangement process to synthsize bicyclo[2.2.2]octane ring system at one stroke. Gummiferolic acid is known diterpenoid as one of the strongest plant hormones, and has a bicyclo[2.2.2]octane ring unit at the CD ring part. The author applied the homoallyl-homoallyl radical rearrangement process to the plant hormone preparation, and the first total synthesis of (±)-methyl gummiferolate has been accomplished by a combination of homoallyl-homoallyl radical rearrangement reaction and intramolecular Diels-Alder reaction.
Finally, the author has developed a hetero Diels-Alder reaction of 1-azadienyne for the construction of basic carbon framework of mappicine-type alkaloids. Since mappicine shows strong biological activities, many synthetic approaches have been reported. The author has accomplished a six-step formal synthesis of mappicine employing the above hetero Diels-Alder reaction as the key step. As an application of the method, 3-step synthesis of luotonin A has been achieved by a hybridization of palladium-catalyzed Sonogashira reaction and intramolecular hetero Diels-Alder reaction.
In conclusion, the author has succeeded in developing several novel hybridization technologies in order to synthesize a wide variety of biologically active natural products. Less