Reaction and application of perfluoroimidates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Noriyuki  Toyama Prefectural University, Biotechnology Research Center, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40188959)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsperfluoroimidates / trichloroacetimidate / hydration / perfluoronitriles / 3,3-sigmatropic rearrangement / glycosylation / ring opening reaction of epoxide / liposidomycin / エポキシトリフルオロアセトイミダート / エポキシトリクロロアセトイミダート / 立体化学 / エポキシ開境反応 / 天然物合成 / トリフルオロアセトアミド / トリフルオロアセトイミダート / ルイス酸触媒によるエポキシドの開環反応 / 活性DMSO種 / 脱離基
Research Abstract
We designed and synthesized the perfluoro analogues of benzyl-type, allyl, epoxy and glycosyl imidates in order to improve the chemical properties of trichloroacetimidates. Volatile perfluoronitriles were generated from perfluoroamides with an "activated" dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) species at -78 ℃. The key step in perfluoroimidate synthesis was envisioned to be the in situ alcohol addition to perfluoronitriles containing electron-withdrawing substituents on the imidate under dehydration conditions in the presence of DBU.
The obtained trifluoroacetimidates were more stable than the trichloro analogue and were easily purified by SiO_2 column chromatography and/or distillation. Obtained MPM- and DMPM- perfluoroimidates could serve as stable protecting reagents for hydroxy functions in place of the trichloroacetimidate with excellent chemical properties and in comparable yields. The 3,3-sigmatropic rearrangement of allylic analogues, acid-catalyzed cyclization of the epoxy analogues and glycosylation of sugar analogues were next studied. Allyl, epoxy and glycosyl trifluoroacetimidates can serve as an exchangeable precursor for the corresponding trichloro analogues.