Development of Polymer-Supported π-Acid Catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Yukio  Department of Pharmaceutical Science, Gifu Pharmaceutical University professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20082977)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsπ-acid catalyst / polymer / dicyanoketene acetal / recycle / acetal / imine / aldol reaction / Mannich reaction / 高分子化ジシアノケテンアセタール / 高分子化ジシアノケテンチオアセタール / 脱アセタール化反応 / 脱シリル化反応 / 高分子効果 / モノチオアセタール / 向山型アルドール反応 / 脱保護反応 / マンニッヒ型反応
Research Abstract
(1) A combination of 2-(4-vinylbenzyl)-propane-1, 3-diol (1) and tetracyanoethylene (TCNE) led to formation of a dicyanoketene acetal (DCKA) (2) bearing the styrene moiety in the molecule, which was polymerized with ethyleneglycol dimethacrylate (EGDMA) to produce a polymer-supported DCKA (poly-DCKA)(3) as a powder insoluble in the common solvents.
(2) In a amount of 0.2 equiv. to the substrates, poly-DCKA (3) was found to catalyze effectively the Mukaiyama-type aldol condensation reactions of dimethyl acetals of aromatic, saturated, and α, β-unsaturated aldehydes and ketones with silyl-type carbon nucleophiles such as TMS-CN and Ar-C (=CH_2) O-TMS at 60 ℃ in MeCN.
(3) Poly-DCKA (3) was found to catalyze effectively the Mannich reaction of imines with enolsilyl ethers of ketones aud esters at 60 ℃ in MeCN.The catalyst (3) promoted exclusively the three component Mannich reaction in the presence of an aldehyde, an amine, and a silyl-type carbon nucleophile.
(4) Poly-DCKA (3) was found to catalyze deprotection reactions of acetal-type protecting groups of alcohols, aldehydes, and ketones and chemoselective deprotection of silyl ethers of alcohols. Particularly in the deacetalization recations under aqueous conditions (MeCN/water mixed solvent and water only) a remarkable positive polymer effect of poly-DCKA (3) was observed in the examination of acitivity of catalysts, (3), dicyanoketene ethylene acetal, and monomeric DCKA (2).
(5) The polymeric catalysts (3) was recovered easily from the mixtures in the reactions mentioned above ((2), (3), (4)) and could be reused several times without any loss of activities.