Development of the Catalytic Asymmetric Tandem Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Shin-ichi  Nagoya City University, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90254309)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstandem reaction / enantioselectivity / oxazoline / cyclotrimerization / エナンチス選択的 / 単座オキサゾリン配位子
Research Abstract
We have found a nickel-catalyzed asymmetric multiple-component coupling of enones, alkynes, dimethylzinc, and chlorotrimethylsilane. Interestingly, catalytic systems involving simple monodentate chiral oxazolines, which have been previously used as valuable chiral auxiliaries, were very effective in giving optically active coupling products. In contrast some optically active organophosphorus ligands and bidentate oxazolines, which have been extensively used as ligands for transition metals in asymmetric catalysis, did not give enantioselection. Moreover, we have found an asymmetric cyclotrimerization of enones and alkynes in the presence of a catalytic system of nickel and aluminum. The chiral monooxazoline ligands were also effective in the reaction.