Stereocontrolled synthesis of antitumor alkaloids based on intramolecular hetero-Diels-Alder reaction of acylnitroso compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy & Life Science
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Sakae  Tokyo University of Pharmacy & Life Science, school of pharmacy, associate professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (30212385)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstunicate / marine alkaloids / antitumor agent / fasicularin / lepadiformin / acylnitroso compounds / intramolecular hetero-Diels-Alder reaction / レパジホルミン訂正式 / 分子内ヘテロDiels一Alder反応
Research Abstract
The first total synthesis of tricyclic marine alkaloids (±)-fasicularin and (±)-lepadiformine was accomplished. The key common strategic element for the synthesis is the stereocontrolled intramolecular hetero-Diels-Alder reaction of an N-acylnitroso moiety to an exocyclic diene with or without bromine substitution to control the syn-facial or anti-facial selectivity, respectively, leading to the trans- or cis-fused decahydroquinoline ring systems involving the simultaneous introduction of the nitrogenated quarternary center in a single step. On further elaboration of the six-membered or five membered ring, the trans-fused adduct provided either (±)-fasicularin or (±)-lepadiformine. The hydrochloride salt of synthetic (±)-lepadiformine was found to be identical with the isolated natural sample of lepadiformine, however, the tricyclic amino alcohol having proposed structure of lepadiformine, derived from the cis-fused adduct, was found to be different from lepadiformine by spectral comparison. These results unambiguously established the relative stereochemistry of lepadiformine, formerly assigned incorrectly, to be 3R^*,5S^*,7aR^*, 11aR^*.