Development of the Efficient Synthetic Method for Nucleosides labeled with Stable Isotopes and Their Application to Structural Analysis of the Complex of a DNA with a Drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Etsuko  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (30057343)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsnucleosides labeled with Stable Isotopes / complex of a DNA with a drug / [5'-^<13>C]nucleoside / highly diastereoselectiv (2'R)-2'-deoxy [2-^2H]guanosine / D-[5-^2H]ribofuranose / 標識DNA / distamycin誘導体の認識 / [5'-^2H_1][5'-^<13>C]ヌクレオシド / 高ジアステレオ選択的 / (2'R)-2'-デオキシ[2'-^2H]グアノシンの合成 / 票識DNAと医薬品の複合体
Research Abstract
For the elucidation of the recognition mechanism of a DNA with a drug, the studies were performed as follows ; 1. the structural analysis of the complex of a [5'-^<13>C]DNA with Tallimustine (distamycin analogue) by NMR spectroscopy and 2. the development of the efficient methodology for the synthesis of 2'-deoxyribonucleosides site-specifically and diastereoselectivly labeled with ^<13>C and/or ^2H at their 5'- or 3'-positions. On the first study, the analysis of a d(C^*G^*C^*G^*A^*A^*T^*T^*C^*G^*C^*G)_2 {N^* : [5'-^<13>C]nucleotide} provided us with the correlation between C5'(i)-C6H(i-1) or -C8H(i), the sequential NOEs and unambiguous assignment of all the signals. We extend these results to NMR study of the complex of [5'-^<13>C]DNA with Tallimustine (distamycin analogue). The structural information on surrounded by H5' protons in a complex of these drug with a DNA has not been obtained, because of the difficulty of the assignment for H5' proton signals. We have overcome this problem by NMR analysis of a complex of [5'-^<13>C]DNA with a drug. Information obtained from our studies should aid in the investigation of sequence-specific DNA-protein or -drug recognition processes.
On the second studies, we achieved the development of the efficient methodology for the synthesis of (2'R)-2'-deoxy[2-^2H]guanosine and D-[5-^2H]ribofuranose derivative. Moreover, we found that a significant role of the phenylcarbamoyl protecting group in the asymmetric dihydroxylation reaction of the unsubstituted allyl alcoholic system using AD-mix-α and -β was confirmed to afford remarkably high enantioselectivity (>99% ee).